About Me

My photo
About Me: First I would like to say, RIP DADDY, I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU AND MAKE YOU PROUD. Rev. L. Wilson Jan 23, 1939- January 26, 2003 In Memory of a Loving Father. D & R Photos for Less "We'll beat any price, cause our price is right." Holla at ya gurl, sike nah. Wassup yall! Yall know me. I'm an alumna of Montclair S. U. now! Been one since Aug 2nd 2007. I was a Geography major and concentrating in Environmental Studies. I'm an alumna of Arts High School and a resident of Newark, NJ. I love basketball and other sports. My favorite team is the WNBA's New York Liberty. I'm a nice down to earth person. I'm also a Michael Jackson Tribute Artist.

Friday, November 25, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving

Happy Thanksgiving everyone! So thankful to have a wonderful family and friends in my life. Thank you!


Photobucket


Mikette as a Hand Turkey. Made it on Google on Thanksgiving Eve after I helped hand out turkeys at the church. Boy, were they heavy, but I got a workout and made someone's day special!


Photobucket

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Fall Block Party and Performance

Nov. 5th, was the annual Greater Newark Conservancy's Fall Block Party here in my hometown Newark, NJ. They are the ones responsible for helping my street obtain a community garden. This festival closes out the gardening season and brings people together one last time before the winter. They have many activities, such a raffles, pie tasting contests, apple tasting, games, apple tasting, and information booths. I was so happy that I was there main entertainment as a MJ Tribute Artist performer.

Photobucket


When I heard about the event and knew I was gonna be the entertainment, I quickly gathered my music together. I also had the perfect outfit idea as well. I chose and mixed five songs, "Another Part of Me," "Can't Let Her Get Away," "Billie Jean," "Jam," and "Wanna Be Startin' Something." So since it was a Fall event and in the "Jam" video he wore an orange button up, I decided to wear that outfit. It fits the fall color scheme.

Photobucket


My mom and my sister were on this adventure with me. When we arrived at the place, some people were looking at me like "Why is this girl dressed like Michael Jackson?" They had no clue I was their entertainment. Others that didn't know, didn't care, they were happy to see me.

Photobucket

Photobucket


People then became excited when they heard I was gonna perform. I performed outside in the sundial section and there were step seats surrounding it. This is my second time performing in Newark, so I was a little nervous, but like I thought, they showed me love. They were sticking by me as I danced my heart out. Michael was sitting right in the front row, cheering me on. After I was done people began to hug me, shake my hand and take photos with me. They were impressed and I was happy that I showed people how much Michael means to me. My mom and sister were also excited. My mom was proud of me. She also won the grand raffle prize, too. LOL

My Performance Video



Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket




Saturday, November 12, 2011

Rest In Peace Heavy D

Photobucket

May 24, 1967 – November 8, 2011


I still can't believe that actor, rapper, record producer, singer and former leader of Heavy D & the Boyz, has passed away. He was only 44 years-old. I grew up listening to his music and admired his style. He had so many hit songs, such as "Now That We Found Love." He appeared in Michael Jackson's "Jam" video and Janet Jackson's "Alright" video. He will always be remembered as what he called himself the "Overweight Lover" but overall we have nothing but love for you, Heavy.

Photobucket